CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Carol Glenny Avila
NorthStar Healthcare UC
3300 Cork Airport Business Park ,Kinsale Road Cork T12 XN72 Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Vancomycin Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form, from China

Dear Ms. Glenny Avila:

In your letter dated April 14, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Vancomycin Hydrochloride Injection, imported in 500 mg, 1 gram, 5 gram and 10 gram vials, is a glycopeptide antibiotic. It is indicated for the treatment of serious or severe infections caused by susceptible strains of methicillin-resistant (ß-lactam-resistant) staphylococci.  

The applicable subheading for the Vancomycin Hydrochloride Injection in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing antibiotics: Other: Other.”  The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division